Barker Family History Group

  • Michael, just to give you an idea of Banns and Marriage for John Barker’s in that era in Cambridgeshire. Judy

  • Judy, this was the marriage between Hannah Barker & Edward Grange at Cherry Hinton in 1800. If you have the time, could you also look at a marriage in 1816 at All Saints Cambridge, that of John Barker & Charlotte Hutt, I have a theory that John was a widow before this marriage but I can only find transcripts and not an original. Thank you.

    • JudyB replied 1 day ago

      Yes, I only have a transcript as well, it says the following: John Barker otp & Charlotte Hutt otp by lic wits: Richard Camps, Mary Wonfor. Marriage took place on the 16th Jan 1816. The information given in order to obtain the license may include detail not available elsewhere, so if you can find a license…. do not doubt to much on transcripts,…[Read more]

    • Michael, I have been working on this family this afternoon, and I think you have come to the right conclusion with Edward Grange and Hannah. Happy to help with the transcripts. Can you tell me how you come down the line… as I want to show you and Vicki how you are related… think I can if you can give me the names down for you. Judy

      • Thank you Judy. The line as I know it is:- Hannah gave birth to John in 1791, father unknown; John married Charlotte Hutt in 1816 and one of their sons was Thomas Richard born in 1829; Thomas Richard married a Mary Elizabeth Gibbons in 1854 and their son George was born in 1856; George married Rose Dunn in 1879 and one of their sons was Arthur…[Read more]

        • Just waiting on Vicki to get back to me, I have sent her a message. I guess from what I know with the records so far, the DNA would be coming down through Hannah Smith/Barker/ Grange side of the tree.

  • This is the only copy I have of Hannah Barker’s 1800 marriage, very little detail. It seems that this was before the standardised Church of England marriage registers so only one handwritten line.

  • My 2xgreat grandparents, Thomas Richard Barker & Mary Elizabeth Gibbons came to Australia in 1854. Thomas was born in 1829 at Cambridge to John Barker & Charlotte Hutt. John was born in 1791 at Cherry Hinton, Cambridgeshire to Hannah Barker, described at baptism as natural son and no father is named. An unknown was whether not Hannah was single…[Read more]

  • vickifay posted an update in the group Group logo of Barker Family History GroupBarker Family History Group 4 days ago

    My 2 x great grandfather came to Australia in 1850 with his wife and 8 children. He was Edward Barker and I thin they were from Surrey England. Edward married Eliza Leswell and I think this marriage took place 27 Sept 1829 in Surrey. Does anyone have this family in their tree.

    • Have you got there marriage certificate? It says she was a minor and her father was James. Does it give their parents on their death certificates?

    • I do not have Eliza’s birth record the information was given to me from another relative that has researched this family. I have her born 28th February 1809 Coggeshall Essex England. Her father was James Leswell and mother Mary Fisher. Eliza died 27th Mar 1867 at Redcastle in Victoria. I have them married on 27th Sept 1829 St Marys Lambeth

      • Hello Vicky, have you or anyone in your family had a DNA test? If so, is it uploaded to Gedmatch or My Heritage? Given the proximity of your Barker family to mine in Cherry Hinton, JudyB thinks that a connection might be worth checking. Look forward to hearing from you when you have the time. Regards, Michael

    • Vicki, I uploaded a photo for you in the documents. Also do you have a death for Edward and his parents?

      • Thanks for the photo Judy. You are amazing. This is a family that I have not researched for some years and I have mainly done it on the Australia years. Now trying to go back in years with all my tress

    • Vicki, I have found that he died in 1876 aged 70 it said in Victoria… and his parents are Richard and Elizabeth… I think a mistake on his mother’s maiden name. But to be honest he might have been baptised in Hinxton, Cambridgeshire.

      • Hi Judy yes Edward died on 16 July 1876 at Redcastle Victoria. They were pioneer farmers at Mt Camel. His death certificate states his mother was Eliza Leswell and Richard Barker. I have just had a look at some of the children’s death and marriage certificates and they all state their mother’s maiden name was Leswell

    • Name: Edward Barker
      Gender: Male
      Baptism Date: 18 May 1806
      Baptism Place: Hinxton, Cambridge, England
      Father: Richard Barker
      Mother: Elizabeth Barker
      FHL Film Number: 2149252
      Reference ID: 175

  • If anyone wants to share where they are researching their Barker Family from it would be great. I can help with some areas of Suffolk and Cambridgeshire if you need help at all with finding anyone.

  • In Suffolk I have Maria Barker bap. 1817 Mendlesham daughter of James barker b. abt 1790 Tannington and Mary nee Jackerman 1793 Southolt – 1881 Mendlesham. I also have a long line of Barkers from Egton Bridge N Yorkshire, Catholic recusants for many generations.

    • These are in Hoxne Deanery Karen, as you probably know. There is a few James Barkers, but I have a look at baptisms for you. There was a James Barker base born on the 2nd Jan 1792 and baptised the 8th Jan 1792 at Mendham, All Saints, his mother was Mary Barker

      • There was also a James baptised on the 28th April 1793 at Tannington son of Abraham & Lydia Barker. Gave her maiden name as Howes. Not sure if you had these. If you need anything, let me know.

  • JudyB posted an update in the group Group logo of Barker Family History GroupBarker Family History Group 3 weeks ago

    Please ensure that you check the new feature – ‘Guides’ – in Ancestorian. They will assist you to get the most out of your membership. They can be found by clicking on ‘Support’ which is in the black line at the top of the page.

  • Judy, thank you for these records. Yes that is John’s death in 1859, he had lived in Cambridge in Emmanuel Lane and was a Carpenter. I was aware of the 1800 marriage of Hannah and Edward Grange, what I don’t know is if the Parish shows if she was single or a widow before that marriage. I think Edward Grange was definitely a widower, Edward and Han…[Read more]

    • Michael, I live in Australia as well. One thing you might be able to do is this. Firstly on the marriage transcript if she was a widow it would have said, but there can always be a mistake made, we are all human. But If you do a fresh new post on my FB Group, that you joined, write in a nice way, that you are from Australia. Mention you have a…[Read more]

  • Michael, do you know where John died? There was a burial on the 2nd June 1859 at Cherry Hinton for a John Barker of St Andrews the Great, Cambridge aged 68 years. That would make him born in 1791. Is he yours?

  • On the 29th Oct 1800 at Cherry Hinton the following marriage – Edward Grange otp & Hannah Barker (x) otp wits: Charles (x) Wilson, Samuel Mortlock.

  • On the 28th Oct 1771 at Cherry Hinton the following marriage- William Barker (x) bac otp & Hannah Smith (x) sp otp wits: Robt Allden, Rabe? Shed?

  • Micheal this is an index for Hannah’s being baptised, Before Cherry Hinton, do you know where the family came from>

  • My 3xgreat grandfather was John Barker from Cherry Hinton in Cambridgeshire. He was baptised in May 1791 and this record says that he was the natural son of Hannah Barker. I had a theory that Hannah may have been the widow of a John Barker who died a few years before this birth but not proven. There is a Hannah Barker marrying an Edward Grange at…[Read more]

  • Hi Michael, hope you don’t ming me joining. If you want any help just ask away. I do have transcribed records for Cherry Hinton and other areas.

  • Load More